Ink and Paper:
Book Arts and Printmaking
from Across New York State

An exhibition featuring book arts and printmaking from across New York state. Main Street Arts selected the participating organizations and art centers and they in turn, selected the artists/artwork to be included.

 

Exhibition Dates:
February 20–March 25, 2016

 

Opening Reception:
Saturday, February 20, 4–7 p.m.

 

Panel Discussion:
Saturday, March 5 at 1 p.m.

 

Participants:

Genesee Center for Arts and Education (Rochester):

Chris Charles, Kate Fisher, Sue Leopard, Rebecca Lomuto ,

Geri McCormick, Jeannette McDunnah, Mariah Pfieffer,

Laura Wilder

 

Visual Studies Workshop (Rochester):

Amanda Chestnut, Christine Chin, Francois Deschamps,
Rick McKee Hock, Gregory Eddi Jones, Joan Lyons,
Nathan Lyons, Scott McCarney, Laura Minor,
Nick Marshall, Juliana Muniz, Brian Murphy,
Kirby Pilcher, Alicia Taylor

 

Western New York Book Arts Center (Buffalo):

Peter Sowiski, Barbara Rowe, Richard Kegler, Adele Henderson

 

Wells Book Arts Center (Aurora):

Richard Kegler, Jenna Rodriguez, selection of student work

 

Women’s Studio Workshop (Kingston):

Antonia Aitken, Jess Atkinson, Alison Byrnes, Wei Jane Chir, Kathy Hettinga, Susan Mills, Toby Millman Sarah Peters, Lizzie Ridout,

Libby Scarlett, Rose Smith, Anne Thompson, Natalia Zapella

 

Booklyn (Brooklyn):

Raymond Pettibon, Cristin Sheehan Sullivan,
Christine Shields, Artnoose, Kelie Bowman, Candace Hicks,
Plus works included by various artists

 

 

View photos from the exhibition on the gallery's Flickr page.

Follow Us!

Gallery Hours:  Tuesday– Saturday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

 20 W. Main Street, Clifton Springs, NY 14432

© 2018 Main Street Arts

Past Exhibitions

 

<<  Back to full list

Ink and Paper:
Book Arts and Printmaking
from Across New York State

An exhibition featuring book arts and printmaking from across New York state. Main Street Arts selected the participating organizations and art centers and they in turn, selected the artists/artwork to be included.

 

Exhibition Dates:
February 20–March 25, 2016

 

Opening Reception:
Saturday, February 20, 4–7 p.m.

 

Panel Discussion:
Saturday, March 5 at 1 p.m.

 

Participants:

Genesee Center for Arts and Education (Rochester):

Chris Charles, Kate Fisher, Sue Leopard, Rebecca Lomuto ,

Geri McCormick, Jeannette McDunnah, Mariah Pfieffer,

Laura Wilder

 

Visual Studies Workshop (Rochester):

Amanda Chestnut, Christine Chin, Francois Deschamps,
Rick McKee Hock, Gregory Eddi Jones, Joan Lyons,
Nathan Lyons, Scott McCarney, Laura Minor,
Nick Marshall, Juliana Muniz, Brian Murphy,
Kirby Pilcher, Alicia Taylor

 

Western New York Book Arts Center (Buffalo):

Peter Sowiski, Barbara Rowe, Richard Kegler, Adele Henderson

 

Wells Book Arts Center (Aurora):

Richard Kegler, Jenna Rodriguez, selection of student work

 

Women’s Studio Workshop (Kingston):

Antonia Aitken, Jess Atkinson, Alison Byrnes, Wei Jane Chir, Kathy Hettinga, Susan Mills, Toby Millman Sarah Peters, Lizzie Ridout,

Libby Scarlett, Rose Smith, Anne Thompson, Natalia Zapella

 

Booklyn (Brooklyn):

Raymond Pettibon, Cristin Sheehan Sullivan,
Christine Shields, Artnoose, Kelie Bowman, Candace Hicks,
Plus works included by various artists

 

 

View photos from the exhibition on the gallery's Flickr page.